Privacy & Cookie Statement

English

Privacy and cookie statement Batika Amsterdam :

If you visit the Batika Amsterdam website, privacy-sensitive data or personal data of you will be processed.

Batika Amsterdam  considers your privacy to be of great importance. To ensure your privacy as well as possible, we use a number of core values:

• To inform. We want to inform you as well as possible about how and why we process personal data. We do this via this privacy and cookie statement.

• Restrict collection. We pay close attention to the fact that our collection of personal data is limited to what is necessary for the proper functioning of the website and the services you request.

• To secure. We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require parties that process personal data in our order.

• Permission. We request explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your consent is legally required.

• Rights of data subjects. We respect your right to review, correct or delete the personal data that we process about you and any other rights you may have under applicable privacy laws. In this privacy and cookie statement you can read how we put these core values into practice and respect and protect your right to privacy.

The use of personal data

When using our website, you leave certain information with us. That may also be personal data. We collect, store and use only the personal data that is entered directly by you (for example via the contact form on the website) or of which it is clear that they are provided to us to process.

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than those for which we have obtained it, unless you have given permission in advance for this or we may or must do so on the grounds of the law.

Depending on which functionalities you use via the website, we may process the following personal data from you:

• name and address details;

• Phone number;

• Billing address;

• Shipping Address

• Traffic Data;

• E-mail address;

• Payment details;

• Credentials;

• Gender;

• IP address.

Your personal data will be used by us for the following purposes (and for purposes that are closely related to it)

• Providing access to the website;

• Offering functionalities via the website; • Creating your account;

• Checking access to your account;

• Handling your orders;

• Sending your orders;

• Invoicing of the purchased services;

• Sending newsletters;

• Improving and evaluating our website and services;

• Answering and dealing with questions you have asked;

Contact form and e-mails

If you have questions about Batika Amsterdam  or the services offered by us, please contact us. You can contact us via the contact form on our website and via e-mail. Consult our website www.batikaamsterdam.com for up-to-date contact details.

If you fill in the contact form on the contact page, or if you send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail is required for the complete answering and handling thereof.

Cookies

Cookies are used on our website. A cookie is a small file that is sent with the pages of our website and stored in the memory of your device. The information stored in a cookie can be transferred to our own secure servers or those of a third party.

Cookies are used on our website to:

• Enable certain functionalities of the website and to protect the website (technical and functional cookies);

• Analyze the use of the website and, on that basis, improve the website and our services (analytical cookies);

• Making the internet offer more interesting for you by means of targeted advertisements (advertisement cookies);

• To offer you the opportunity to share the information on our website via various ‘social media’ (social media cookies).

We have no control over what third parties themselves do with data obtained through the placed cookies. More information about how these parties store the data obtained and what they do with this data can be found in the privacy statement of the relevant parties (note: this can change regularly).

Switching cookies on and off

You can disable the placing of cookies by changing your browser settings. View the manual of your browser for exact instructions. Keep in mind that (certain functionalities on) the website may not work or may not work completely if you disable the cookies.

Delete cookies

Most cookies have a best-before date. This means that they automatically expire after a certain period of time and no longer record data from your site visit. You can also choose to manually delete the cookies before the expiry date has expired. For more information about this, you can consult the manual of your browser.

Third party websites

This privacy and cookie statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our website by means of links. We can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner.

We encourage you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites. Confidentiality and provision to third parties We will confidentially deal with your personal data. We will not provide the personal data we collect via our website to other parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement or in cases in which we may or must do so on the basis of the law.

In order to pay for your order, we use a secure payment environment. When you pay, your details are processed and stored in our administration and at the bank and payment services (Mollie) in order to link the payment to your order.

If necessary for processing the order, we pass on certain data to other parties such as delivery services.

Security

We take appropriate security measures to limit misuse of, and unauthorized access to, your personal data. This way we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data and that access to your personal data is protected.

Storage period

We do not store your personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were provided or obtained, taking into account the purposes of the processing and any legal storage periods.

Rights of data subjects

If you have provided us with personal data, you can send us a request to view, change, move or delete this data. You can send your requests to info@batikaamsterdam.com, or in writing to Batika Amsterdam, Hofvliet 77 Voorschoten, The Netherlands 

To prevent misuse, we will ask you to identify yourself before we send data. When it comes to access to personal data linked to a cookie, you must send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find these in the settings of your browser.

Changes to privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy and cookie statement. When there are changes will this be published on our website. It is therefore advisable to consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Authority Personal Data

We are happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the applicable privacy legislation, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against these processing of personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this.

Contact

If, after reading our privacy and cookie statement, you still have questions or comments, you can contact us via our website.

If these Conditions have been made available in a language other than the Dutch language and a dispute occurs, the Conditions specified in the Dutch language will always prevail.

Nederlands

Privacy- en cookieverklaring Batika Amsterdam :

Indien u de website Batika Amsterdam Nederland bezoekt, worden er privacygevoelige gegevens oftewel persoonsgegevens van u verwerkt.

Batika Amsterdam acht uw privacy van groot belang. Om uw privacy zo goed mogelijk te waarborgen, hanteren wij een aantal kernwaarden:

• Informeren. Wij willen u zo goed mogelijk informeren over hoe en waarom wij persoonsgegevens verwerken. Dat doen wij via deze privacy- en cookieverklaring.

• Verzameling beperken. Wij letten er nauw op dat onze verzameling van persoonsgegevens beperkt blijft tot datgene wat nodig is voor de goede werking van de website en de door u gevraagde diensten.

• Beveiligen. Wij nemen passende beveiligingsmaatregelen om uw persoonsgegevens te beschermen en eisen dat ook van partijen die in onze opdracht persoonsgegevens verwerken.

• Toestemming. Wij vragen om uitdrukkelijke toestemming om uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken in gevallen waarin uw toestemming wettelijk is vereist.

• Rechten van betrokkenen. Wij respecteren uw recht om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u verwerken in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen en eventuele andere rechten die u op grond van de toepasselijke privacywetgeving heeft. In deze privacy- en cookie verklaring kunt u lezen hoe wij deze kernwaarden in de praktijk brengen en uw recht op privacy respecteren en beschermen.

Het gebruik van persoonsgegevens

Bij het gebruik van onze website laat u bepaalde gegevens bij ons achter. Dat kunnen ook persoonsgegevens zijn. Wij verzamelen, bewaren en gebruiken uitsluitend de persoonsgegevens die rechtstreeks door u worden opgegeven (bijvoorbeeld via het contactformulier op de website) of waarvan bij opgave duidelijk is dat ze aan ons worden verstrekt om te verwerken.

Wij zullen uw persoonsgegevens niet voor andere doeleinden gebruiken dan waarvoor wij deze hebben verkregen, tenzij u daar vooraf toestemming voor heeft gegeven of wij dit op grond van de wet mogen of moeten doen.

Afhankelijk van welke functionaliteiten die u via de website gebruikt, kunnen wij de volgende persoonsgegevens van u verwerken:

• NAW-gegevens;

• Telefoonnummer;

• Factuuradres;

• Verzendadres;

• Verkeersgegevens;

• E-mailadres;

• Betalingsgegevens;

• Inloggegevens;

• Geslacht;

• IP-adres.

Uw persoonsgegevens worden door ons gebruikt voor de onderstaande doeleinden (en voor doeleinden die daar nauw mee samenhangen):

• Het verlenen van toegang tot de website;

• Het aanbieden van functionaliteiten via de website;

• Het aanmaken van uw account;

• Het controleren van toegang tot uw account;

• Het afhandelen van uw bestellingen;

• Het verzenden van uw bestellingen;

• Het factureren van de afgenomen diensten;

• Het versturen van nieuwsbrieven;

• Het verbeteren en evalueren van onze website en dienstverlening;

Het beantwoorden en afhandelen van door u gestelde vragen;

Contactformulier en e-mails

Indien u vragen heeft over Batika Amsterdam of de door ons aangeboden diensten, kunt u contact met ons opnemen. U kunt onder andere contact opnemen via het contactformulier op onze website en via e-mail. Raadpleeg onze website www.batikaamsterdam.com voor actuele contactgegevens.

Indien u het contactformulier op de contactpagina invult, of wanneer u ons een e-mail stuurt, worden de gegevens die u ons toestuurt bewaard zolang als naar de aard van het formulier of de inhoud van uw e-mail nodig is voor de volledige beantwoording en afhandeling daarvan.

Cookies

Op onze website wordt gebruik gemaakt van cookies. Een cookie is een klein bestandje dat met de pagina’s van onze website wordt meegestuurd en in het geheugen van uw apparaat wordt opgeslagen. De informatie die in een cookie wordt opgeslagen kan worden overgebracht naar onze eigen beveiligde servers of die van een derde partij.

Op onze website worden cookies gebruikt om:

• Bepaalde functionaliteiten van de website mogelijk te maken en om de website te beschermen(technische en functionele cookies);

• Het gebruik van de website te analyseren en op basis daarvan de website en onze diensten te verbeteren (analytische cookies);

• Het internet aanbod voor u interessanter te maken door middel van gerichte advertenties(advertentie cookies);

• U de mogelijkheid te bieden om de informatie op onze website te delen via verschillende ‘social media’ (social media cookies).

Wij hebben geen controle op hetgeen derden partijen zelf met gegevens doen die via de geplaatste cookies worden verkregen. Meer informatie over de wijze waarop deze partijen de verkregen gegevens opslaan en wat zij met deze gegevens doen, kunt u vinden in de privacyverklaring van de betreffende partijen (let op: deze kan regelmatig wijzigen).

In- en uitschakelen van cookies

U kunt het plaatsen van cookies uitschakelen door uw browser instellingen te wijzigen. Bekijk de handleiding van uw browser voor exacte instructies. Houd er wel rekening mee dat (bepaalde functionaliteiten op) de website mogelijk niet of niet-volledig werken indien u de cookies uitschakelt.

Verwijderen van cookies

De meeste cookies hebben een houdbaarheidsdatum. Dat betekent dat ze na een bepaalde periode automatisch verlopen en geen gegevens van uw sitebezoek meer registreren. U kunt er ook voor kiezen de cookies handmatig te verwijderen voordat de houdbaarheidsdatum is verstreken. Voor meer informatie hierover, kunt u de handleiding van uw browser raadplegen.

Websites van derden

Deze privacy- en cookie verklaring is niet van toepassing op websites van derden die door middel van links met onze website verbonden zijn. Wij kunnen niet garanderen dat deze derden op een betrouwbare of veilige manier met uw persoonsgegevens omgaan.

Wij raden u aan de privacyverklaring van deze websites te lezen alvorens van deze websites gebruik te maken. Vertrouwelijkheid en verstrekking aan derden Wij gaan vertrouwelijk met uw persoonsgegevens om. De persoonsgegevens die wij via onze website verzamelen, zullen wij niet aan andere partijen verstrekken, tenzij dat noodzakelijk is in het kader van de uitvoering van de overeenkomst of in gevallen waarin wij dit op basis van de wet mogen of moeten doen.

Om uw order te kunnen betalen, maken wij gebruik van een beveiligde betaalomgeving. Wanneer u betaalt worden uw gegevens in onze administratie en bij de bank en betaalservices(Mollie) verwerkt en opgeslagen om de betaling aan uw bestelling te kunnen koppelen.

Indien nodig voor het afhandelen van de bestelling, geven wij bepaalde gegevens door aan andere partijen zoals bezorgdiensten.

Beveiliging

Wij nemen passende beveiligingsmaatregelen om misbruik van, en ongeautoriseerde toegang tot, uw persoonsgegevens te beperken. Zo zorgen wij dat alleen de noodzakelijke personen toegang hebben tot uw gegevens en dat de toegang tot uw persoonsgegevens afgeschermd is.

Bewaartermijn

Wij bewaren uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan nodig is voor de doeleinden waarvoor de gegevens zijn verstrekt of verkregen, rekening houdend met de doeleinden van de verwerking en eventuele wettelijke bewaartermijnen.

Rechten van betrokkenen

Indien u aan ons persoonsgegevens heeft verstrekt, kunt u ons een verzoek toesturen om deze gegevens in te zien, te wijzigen, te verplaatsen of te verwijderen. U kunt uw verzoeken richten aan info@batikaamsterdam.com, of schriftelijk naar Batika Amsterdam, Hofvliet 77 Voorschoten, Nederland 

Om misbruik te voorkomen zullen wij u vragen om uzelf te identificeren, voordat wij gegevens toesturen. Wanneer het gaat om inzage in persoonsgegevens gekoppeld aan een cookie, dient u een kopie van de betreffende cookie mee te sturen. U kunt deze terugvinden in de instellingen van uw browser.

Wijzigingen privacy- en cookieverklaring

Wij behouden ons het recht voor om deze privacy- en cookieverklaring aan te passen. Wanneer er wijzigingen zijn zal dit op onze website

worden gepubliceerd. Het verdient dan ook aanbeveling om deze verklaring regelmatig te raadplegen, zodat u van eventuele wijzigingen op de hoogte bent.

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Wij helpen u graag als u klachten heeft over de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens. Op grond van de geldende privacywetgeving hebt u ook het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens tegen deze verwerkingen van persoonsgegevens. U kunt hiervoor contact opnemen met de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact

Mocht u verder, na het lezen van onze privacy- en cookieverklaring, nog vragen of opmerkingen hebben dan kunt u contact met ons opnemen via onze website.

Als deze verklaringen beschikbaar zijn gesteld in een andere taal dan de Nederlandse taal en er een geschil ontstaat, hebben de verklaringen in de Nederlandse taal altijd voorrang.